PRIVACY POLICY

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 - the "GDPR".

At AR Distribution we want to be completely transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you engage with us and how we will use them. As you browse our website and whenever you communicate with us, we collect information. It helps us to understand what works and what doesn't, which helps make our communications more effective. The more information we have, the more efficiently we are able to. We take protecting your privacy very seriously and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe. Please read this policy carefully, along with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy. We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly, particularly if you are sending personal information to us. If you have any questions please contact us on +44 3339390101, info@ardistribution.co.uk, or at The Studio, 2 Bower Farm Cottages, Froxfield Hampshire GU32 1DF.

    CONTENTS
  • Who we are
  • Why we collect information
  • What information we collect, how we collect it and what we use it for
  • What we communicate with you about
  • Who we share your data with
  • How we keep your data safe
  • Keeping your information up to date
  • How long we store your data for
  • How to find out what information we have about you
  • How to change the way we contact you
  • What to do if you don't want us to collect information about you
  • Changes to this policy
  • Further information
  • Copyright and Intellectual Property
  • Disclaimer
  • The Site
  • Offsite Links

WHO WE ARE

AR Distribution are a trade distributor of accessories for musical instruments. We operate from the UK and have customers in many different countries. This privacy policy relates to the information which is obtained and processed by AR Distribution. AR Distribution are the data controller.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

To help build better relationships with our customers.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, HOW WE COLLECT IT AND WHAT WE USE IT FOR

We collect information every time you interact with us. The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. Generally the information that we need is your name and address, email contact details and telephone number together with a payment method for any purchase. Payment methods are not retained once payment has been processed.

For example, we may collect information when you:

  • Respond to our mailings
  • Request information from us
  • Make comments on message boards or discussion forums
  • Contact us or become involved with us in any other way than as stated above
  • Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage, e.g. website statistics. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.
  • The information we may collect from the above interactions may include, but is not limited to:
    • Your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and/or email address, along with your preferences as to how we should contact you in the future
    • Financial and credit card information which you give to us.
    • Information you enter onto our website
    • Records of your purchasing history and correspondence with us
    • Images, photographs or video if you take part in an event with us
    • We do not use cookies on our website

    In addition to information you give us directly, we may also collect information about you from publicly available sources. We will mainly use the data we collect to:

    • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
    • Keep a record of your relationship with us
    • Manage your communication preferences, including marketing preferences
    • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information
    • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

    We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our communications have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing materials. If you don't want to hear from us, that's fine. Just tell us so when you provide your data or contact us on +44 333 9390101 or email us at info@ardistribution.co.uk. Where you have provided us with your telephone number, please note that we may use that telephone number to call you. If you have already told us you prefer not to receive telephone calls from us then we will not call you. If you would like to tell us now that you would prefer not to receive telephone calls from us then please contact us on +44 333 9390101 or email info@ardistribution.co.uk. When we're seeing what people do online like this, we're using cookies. Accepting cookies from us helps us to see if our website is effective. If you don't want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive one, then choose to decline it. Please read our Cookies Policy for more information. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook and Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. For example, we occasionally participate in Facebook's "Custom Audience" program which enables us to display ads to our existing or potential customers via Facebook. We provide personal information such as your email address to Facebook to enable them to determine if you are a registered account holder with Facebook. Our adverts may then appear when you access Facebook and on your Facebook feed. Your data is sent in an encrypted format that is deleted by Facebook if it does not match with a Facebook account. For more information please read our Facebook Business page about Custom Audiences and Facebook's Data Policy.

    WHAT WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU ABOUT

    We have reviewed the communications we send our customers, including what we send, how we send it, and what the communication is about. Along with price lists, news and updates on our work, we may also contact you about new products we think might be of interest. We will always ask for your consent if we want to message you by email or text message, however we do not normally ask for consent to make telephone calls to you or write to you about any of these. This is because, as a business, each of these activities is fundamental to how we work, so we have a legitimate interest to contact you. When you give us your details we will tell you what we are going to do with them, and when you give us your telephone or address details you will always either have an option not to give us them, or to give us them in order for us to provide the service you have requested but to opt-out of receiving our marketing communications by telephone or post. For further information on the types of communications we may send under each of these categories, please see below for examples of typical communications, although note that this is not the full list:

    • Events - we'd love to tell you about our events where we will either be visiting or exhibiting.
    • Trading - we'd love to show you what you can buy from us. We'd also like to let you know about any special offers.
    In addition, we also want to keep you updated about our prices.

    WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

    We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. In other cases we will not disclose any of your personal data except in accordance with this policy, or when we have your permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to protect the rights, property and safety of AR Distribution, or others. This includes disclosing your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We may allow our suppliers to access and use your personal data to allow them to perform services on our behalf (e.g. payment processing). In these circumstances we will not give these organisations any rights to use your personal information except to provide services to us and in accordance with our instructions.

    HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

    We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details; for example our network is protected and routinely monitored. Within our offices only those trained in handling data securely will have access to your information. Our website may from time to time contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, and we ask you not to share this with anyone

    KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

    Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office's National Change of Address database. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details, or circumstances change you can update your details online at any time by emailing info@ardistribution.co.uk

    HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA FOR

    We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. Under UK tax law we are required to keep all information relating to transactions for a minimum of 6 years. If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and the appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us. We won't store your credit/debit card details once we've processed your payment for instance.

    HOW TO FIND OUT WHAT INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT YOU

    You can request the details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new GDPR regulations at any time. We may ask you for an administration fee of £ 10.00. If you want to access your information, just send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Customer Service, AR Distribution, The Studio, 2 Bower Farm Cottages, Froxfield, Hampshire GU32 1DF We do not accept these requests by email. If you just need to update your contact details you can also do so by emailing info@ardistribution.co.uk .

    HOW TO CHANGE THE WAY WE CONTACT YOU

    If at any time you'd like us to change the way we contact you, please call us on +44 333 939011 or email info@ardistribution.co.uk. We will only email or text you if we believe you have consented for us to, so if you receive anything you haven't asked for please do let us know. In every email or text we send there will be instructions on how to unsubscribe. During any phone conversation you have with us please feel free to let us know how you prefer to be contacted. If we've sent you something in the post that you don't really want just drop us a line to let us know.

    WHAT TO DO IF YOU DON'T WANT US TO COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

    If you don't want us to collect information about you as you browse our website you'll need to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, then choose to decline it. If you don't want us to hold any personal details about you, it's best just not to give them to us. If you want us to stop collecting information about you or processing that information then please let us know. If you want us to delete your personal data then you have the right to request this at any time.

    CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    This policy was last updated in February 2018. It was re-worded to make it easier to understand, and to clarify what we communicate with you about.. We may amend or update this policy at any time to take account of any changes to data protection law or other legislation. When further updates to the policy are made they will be posted on this page, but rest assured we won't ever make any other changes to the way we use your data without asking you first. Your subsequent submission of personal information to AR Distribution will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the updates, so you may wish to check this policy each time you submit personal information to us.

    FURTHER INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

    The laws that dictate how your personal information can be used are:

    • The Data Protection Act 1998
    • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
    • The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679
    You can contact AR Distribution to complain if you feel that your data is not being used properly. You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office at ico.org.uk to find out more or report a concern. They are the UK's independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. We work with them to make sure that we collect, store and use your information appropriately and don't do anything you wouldn't expect us to.

    COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

    All content, software and data on or relating to the Site is the property of A R Distribution and/or its suppliers. None of the software, data or content found on the Site may be reproduced, republished, distributed, posted, sold, transferred, linked to or modified without the express written permission of A R Distribution. In addition, the logos and trade marks displayed on this Site may not be used for any means whatsoever without the written permission of A R Distribution.

    You agree that the software, data and content of the Site and any information provided by A R Distribution is for your personal use only and may not be used for commercial purposes or distributed commercially without the permission of A R Distribution.

    By furnishing information, A R Distribution does not grant any licenses to any copyrights, patents or any other intellectual property rights

    DISCLAIMER

    A R Distribution assumes no responsibility regarding the accuracy of the information that is provided by A R Distribution and use of such information is at the recipient's own risk.

    THE SITE

    Information on this Web site may contain technical inaccuracies, inaccuracies in content or typographical errors and A R Distribution is not liable for any direct or indirect loss howsoever caused as a result of any error or omission contained within the Web site.

    Information may be changed or updated without notice A R Distribution may also make improvements and/or changes in the Trade in this information at any time without notice.

    OFFSITE LINKS

    A R Distribution makes no representations whatsoever about any other Web site which you may access through this one. When you access a non- A R Distribution Web site, even one that may contain the A R Distribution -logo, you accept and understand that it is independent from A R Distribution, and that A R Distribution has no control over the content on that Web site. In addition, a link to a non- A R Distribution Web site does not mean that A R Distribution endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such Web site. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

    Any dealings you have with third parties via the Site are your responsibility. Should a dispute arise between yourself and any third party due to use of the Site we will do our best to assist its resolution but will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result.

    IN NO EVENT WILL A R DISTRIBUTION BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THIS WEB SITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPER LINKED WEB SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

    ALL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED BY A R Distribution ON AN "AS IS" BASIS ONLY. A R DISTRIBUTION PROVIDES NO REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WIHTOUT LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, MERCHANTABILITY AND NONINFRINGEMENT